CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 812868

Mr. John Byerly
Thomson Consumer Electronics
10330 N.Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN 46290-1024

RE: The tariff classification of Electron Gun Mounts from Brazil and Mexico

Dear Mr. Byerly:

In your letter dated July 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as electron gun mounts which are parts of television picture tubes. The units are inserted inside the neck of the cone of the tube and when excited by voltages from the television receiver chassis, it provides the electrons which are shot to the front panel assembly thereby illuminating the phosphors of the screen which produces the picture. The voltages are applied via metallic pin on the end of the tube neck.

The applicable subheading for the Electron Gun Mounts will be 8540.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Other Parts of Cathode Ray Tubes]." The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8540.91.5000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport